CANNABIS INFORMATION AND SUPPORT Websites Privacy Statement

 

Personal information collected through National Cannabis Prevention and Information Centre (CANNABIS INFORMATION AND SUPPORT) websites is handled in accordance with the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 (NSW) (“the Act”). This CANNABIS INFORMATION AND SUPPORT Websites Privacy Statement describes the ways in which the Centre deals with personal information and other data collected through CANNABIS INFORMATION AND SUPPORT websites.

 

What is Personal Information?

Personal Information is defined in the Act as being information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained from that information or opinion. Personal Information includes, for example, names, addresses, telephone numbers, email addresses, dates of birth and passport numbers.

 

There are circumstances in which, under the Act, information about an individual is not considered to be Personal Information, including:when it relates to a person who has been dead for more than 30 years; and when it is contained in a publicly available publication.


Collection of Personal Information

Personal Information provided by you CANNABIS INFORMATION AND SUPPORT provides facilities on its websites to allow users to provide details of their name, email address and affiliation for the purpose of receiving electronic material produced by the Centre. This information will only be used for the purpose for which it was provided and your name and email address will not be added to any mailing list by CANNABIS INFORMATION AND SUPPORT.

 

Automatic collection of personal informationCANNABIS INFORMATION AND SUPPORT may collect personal information and other data from you through the use of a “cookie” or other automated means including server logs. A cookie is a packet of data that a website puts on your computer’s hard disk to identify you as a visitor to that website. The information collected by CANNABIS INFORMATION AND SUPPORT through cookies and other means may include: the server IP address; the domain name visited; your IP address; the date and time of your visit; the pages accessed and documents downloaded; the previous site visited; the type of browser you used. You may choose to disallow cookies through your web browser settings.

 

Use and disclosure of Personal Information

Personal information provided by you to CANNABIS INFORMATION AND SUPPORT will be used by the Centre for the primary purpose for which you provided it and for other secondary purposes directly related to that primary purpose. CANNABIS INFORMATION AND SUPPORT is not responsible for the privacy practices of websites external to the Centre.

 

CANNABIS INFORMATION AND SUPPORT will not otherwise disclose your personal information without your consent unless otherwise authorised by law. CANNABIS INFORMATION AND SUPPORT may disclose personal information to a third party if the disclosure is necessary to prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to the life or health of you or another person.

 

Where personal information that has been collected through CANNABIS INFORMATION AND SUPPORT websites is no longer required by the Centre and it need not be retained by law, the Centre will make all reasonable efforts to destroy that information.

 

Access to your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information held by CANNABIS INFORMATION AND SUPPORT. You can also request amendment to that information if you believe that it is incorrect or make complaints about the information handling practices of CANNABIS INFORMATION AND SUPPORT or breaches of your privacy by CANNABIS INFORMATION AND SUPPORT.

 

Access and amendment requests, complaints and other privacy enquiries should be submitted via our contact page.

Scroll to Top